Program

Asia-Pacific Forum on Renewable Energy 2023

AFORE 2023 Schedule


November 7 (Tue) - 11 (Sat), 2023

Program at a Glance
November 7 (Tue), 2023
Time/Place 2F Lobby
18:00~ Welcome Reception
(*Invite Only: Guest Speakers, Organizers, and Key Members of the Organizing and Program Committee)
November 8 (Wed), 2023
Time/Place Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Ballroom 3 Ballroom 4 Mara Udo Biyang
09:00~ Registration (Lobby 2F)
10:10-11:00 SS1.
Long-duration Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for Net-Zero Power
(10:10-11:40)
PS1.
IEA REWP Workshop
(*Closed)
(10:00-12:00)
Wind Energy  
11:00-11:30 NRE Leaders Forum
(*Invited-Only)
(11:00-12:40)
11:30-13:00 Lunch Lunch (1F Black Stones, Tammora)
13:00-13:40 Opening Ceremony (Ballroom 1)
13:40-14:10 Plenary 1. Joo-ho Whang, Ph.D. (Ballroom 1)
14:10-14:20 Break
14:20-14:50 Plenary 2. Pranab Baruah, Ph.D. (Ballroom 1)
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break Marine Energy
(14:45-16:30)
15:10-16:30 PS2.
International Collaboration Activities and Strategies
PS3.
Toward Carbon Neutrality in Building and Transportation Sectors in Korea
PS4.
Assessing the Technical Feasibility of Hydrogen Co-firing in LNG-Powered Ships
PS5.
2023 KIER
N-Lab Technology Exchange Community for Redox Flow BTS (Battery-To-System)
PS6.
Technological Collaboration to Address
the Global Climate Crisis
(15:10-17:10)
PS7.
KETEP Performance Review Workshop on International Cooperation of CFE Technology (15:10-17:10)
16:30-16:40 Break
16:40-17:00 SS2.
Innovative Marine Renewable Energy: Towards the Big Market
(16:40-18:10)
17:00-18:00 Banquet Room Set-Up
18:00-19:30 Banquet (Ballroom)
November 9 (Thu), 2023
Time/Place Ballroom 1 Ballroom 4 Mara Udo Biyang Ballroom 2 Ballroom 3
08:30~ Registration (Lobby 2F)
09:00-10:20 Resource Assessment
I
Geothermal
Energy
ESS/Grid
I
Small Hydro Power
Poster Posting I
(09:00-13:00)

*Poster Presentation I
(10:20-10:50)

• Marine Energy
• Wind Energy
• Resource Assessment
• Geothermal Energy
• Gas Hydrate
• Policy, Strategy&New Business
• Solar Thermal & Zero Energy
• Hydrogen & Fuel Cell
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
10:40-12:00 Resource Assessment
II
Environment
/Low Carbon Technology
/CCUS
ESS/Grid
II
Gas Hydrate
(6)
(10:40-12:20)
12:00-13:00 Lunch (1F Black Stones, Tammora)
13:00-13:30 Plenary 3. Gayathri Nair, Ph.D. (Ballroom 1)
13:30-13:40 Break
13:40-14:10 Plenary 4. Zhifeng Wang, Ph.D.(Ballroom 1)
14:10-14:20 Break
14:20-14:50 Plenary 5. Heymi Bahar & Sungjin Oh (Ballroom 1)
-IEA Special Session-
Poster Posting II
(14:00-18:00)

*Poster Presentation II
(16:20-16:50)

• Environment/Low Carbon Technology/CCUS
• ESS/Grid
• Bioenergy
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:30   SS3.
Korea Wind Market Issues and Solutions through Finance (15:10-18:20)
PS7.
Carbon Neutral and Renewable Energy in the ASEAN Context
Policy, Strategy
& New Business
SS4.
Compound Thin-Film PV for Tomorrow and Beyond - Flexible PV, Color PV, BIPV etc
16:30-16:50 Break & Poster Viewing
16:50-18:10 PS8.
International Collaboration Activities and Strategies 
Solar Thermal & Zero Energy Bioenergy
(16:50-18:20)
November 10 (Fri), 2023
Time/Place Ballroom 1 Ballroom 4 Mara Udo Biyang Ballroom 2 Ballroom 3
08:30~ Registration (Lobby 2F)
09:00-09:20 SS5.
Tutorial-Data Analysis and Machine Learning with ChatGPT
SS7.
The Current Status & Role of Bioenergy in Carbon Neutrality
Poster Posting III
(09:00-13:00)

*Poster Presentation III
(10:20-10:50)

• Photovoltaics
• Waste to Energy & Utilization
09:20-10:20 SS6.
Waste-to-Energy in Circular Economy
(09:30-12:00)
Hydrogen
& Fuel Cell
I
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
10:40-12:00 Hydrogen
& Fuel Cell
II
12:00-13:00 Lunch
KSNRE Council Meeting (Ballroom 4)
13:00-14:20 Waste to Energy & Utilization Photovoltaics
Hydrogen
& Fuel Cell
14:20-14:30 Break
14:30-15:30 AFORE 2023 Awards & Closing Remarks (Ballroom 1)
November 11 (Sat), 2023
09:00~ Technical Tour 
Special Session Planning Session Oral Session

*The above schedule is subject to change.